Custom Search
Dog Breed Info Center Facebook Page DogBreedInfo Youtube Page Pintrest Button

 

Fish for Sale
Rescue a Fish

 

Three Spot Gourami

(Blue Gourami) (Opaline Gourami) (Opal Gourami) (Cosby Gourami) (Golden Gourami) (Silver Gourami) (Two Spot Gourami) (Platinum Gourami) (Lavender Gourami) (Amethyst Gourami) (Brown Gourami) (Hairfin Gourami)

Blue Gourami

Blue gourami

Scientific Name
Trichogaster trichopterus
Type Gouramis
Family
Osphronemidae
Subfamily
Trichogasterinae (sometimes Trichogastrinae), Belontiidae
Other Names
Blue Gourami, Opaline Gourami, Opal Gourami, Cosby Gourami, Golden Gourami, Silver Gourami, Two Spot Gourami, Platinum Gourami, Lavender Gourami, Amethyst Gourami, Brown Gourami, Hairfin Gourami
Minimum Tank Size
20-gallon
Tank Level
Top, mid-dweller
Care
Easy, hardy
Behavior
Peaceful, especially with other larger fish. Have been known to attack smaller fish if they are kept in a tank that is too small. Males can get territorial with other male gourami.
Compatibility Does well with Asian bottom fish (loaches, catfish) and calm barbs, danios and rasboras. One male per tank as males are highly territorial, unless the tank is large enough for both males to have their space.
Life Span
4 years
Size
Up to 6" (15cm), but usually smaller.
Aquarium
Large covered, planted tank with some floating plants. Gentle water circulation with central open area.
Water Chemistry
Freshwater, soft to slightly hard
pH
6.0 - 8.8
Hardness
5 - 35 dGH
Temperature
72° - 82° F (22° - 28° C)
Feeding
Omnivore (animal that eats both meat and vegetables), eats most foods. Flake foods (green flakes) various live and frozen foods. They are prized for feeding on hydra, which are small carnivorous animals from the phylum Cnidaria that can be introduced to a tank by feeding live food. Hydra look like small bags of tentacles.
Sexing
Males and females differ in the shape of the dorsal fin. In males it is long and pointed and in females it is shorter and more rounded.
Breeding
Egg layer—bubblenest builder, prefer soft slightly acidic water when in breeding season
Origin
Southeast Asia
Extras
Their colors can change with their moods. Blue gouramis are deeper blue during spawning. Although they have the name, "Three Spot," they actually only have two spots on each side. The third spot is actually their eye. The cosby and opaline hybrids lack the spots and the darker blue marbling.

Opaline Gourami

Opaline gouramis

 

Opaline Gourami

Opaline gouramis

 

Opaline Gourami

Opaline gourami

 

Opaline Gourami

Opaline gourami

 

Blue Gourami

Blue gourami

 

Blue Gourami

Blue gourami

 

Blue Gourami

Blue gourami

 

Blue Gourami

Blue gourami

 

Golden Gouramis

Golden gouramis

 

Golden Gouramis

Golden gouramis

 

Golden gouramis

 

Golden Gourami

Golden gourami

 

Blue and Golden Gouramis

Blue and golden gouramis

 

Blue and Golden Gouramis

Blue and golden gouramis

 

Blue and Golden Gouramis

Blue and golden gouramis

 

Blue and golden gouramis

Blue gouramis

Blue Gouramis

Blue gouramis

 

 

List of Freshwater Aquarium Fish

List of Saltwater Aquarium Fish

Setting up a Freshwater Fish Tank

Aquarium Plants

Fish Health and Diseases

Aquarium Fish Main

 

Pets

__________________

 

All Creatures

Post Your Pet!

Reliability with Non-Canine Pets